Roy Kinney v. Joe Shannon, Jr. , 630 F. App'x 258 ( 2015 )
[…] number from another criminal proceeding. The court also did not address
    Kinney’s argument that in light of the discrepancies in the affidavits, the state
    court’s failure to hold a hearing deprived him of due process.
    Nonetheless, as the district court concluded, even if Kinney’s allegation
    that the affidavits offered by the defendants were falsified is accepted as true,
    the challenged affidavits address only the availability of evidence – only one of
    the necessary prerequisites to obtain DNA testing. Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann.
    art. 64.03(a)(1). Even if the affidavits are incorrect and the evidence still exists
    in a condition that makes DNA testing possible, as Kinney argues, DNA testing
    would not be ordered by the Texas courts without a finding that the evidence
    “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not
    been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect,”
    and “identity was or is an issue in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art.
    64.03(a)(1)(A), (C). Further, Kinney does not address the requirement that he
    establish “by a preponderance of the evidence” that he “would not have been
    5