Green v. Commissioner , 322 F. App'x 412 ( 2009 )
[…] underreported his taxable income in 1983 as determined by respondent; (5) whether
    petitioner’s understatement of tax is attributable to fraud under section 6653(b)(1) and (2); and
    (6) whether petitioner is liable for the addition to income tax for failure to pay estimated tax
    under section 6654.”).
    10
    No. 08-60907
    (quoting Int’l Bldg. Co., 
    345 U.S. at 506
    ). Accordingly, collateral estoppel does
    not apply.
    Green argues that his disability-retirement pay should be excluded from
    his income under § 104(a)(1), urging that the payments were for personal
    injuries which are in the nature of workmen’s compensation. Section 104(a)(1)
    states:
    Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of)
    deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc.,
    expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include
    . . . amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as
    compensation for personal injuries or sickness[.]
    § 104(a)(1).   The accompanying regulations allow exclusion if the taxpayer
    receives the pay “under a statute in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act
    which provides compensation to employees for personal injuries or sickness
    incurred in the course of employment.”