Green v. Commissioner , 322 F. App'x 412 ( 2009 )
[…] 1
    Those documents were filed on April 15, 1998, April 17, 2000, and April 16, 2001,
    respectively.
    3
    No. 08-60907
    § 6212(c)(1); see also Jones v. United States, 
    889 F.2d 1448
    , 1450 (5th Cir. 1989).
    The very terms of this provision make clear that the consolidated deficiency
    notice here was not barred. The first deficiency notice was sent to the incorrect
    address on July 11, 2003, and Green filed a petition contesting the asserted
    deficiencies on December 23, 2004, well outside the ninety-day window provided
    by 
    26 U.S.C. § 6213
    (a). Green did not “file[] a petition with the Tax Court within
    the time prescribed in section 6213(a).” § 6212(c) (emphasis added). In any case,
    Green admits that the Commissioner issued “a second duplicate deficiency notice
    on 04/01/05, for the same amounts but with a different address.” Again, the