Green v. Commissioner , 322 F. App'x 412 ( 2009 )
[…] an honest and genuine endeavor to satisfy the law.” Zellerbach Paper Co. v.
    Helvering, 
    293 U.S. 172
    , 180 (1934) (internal citation omitted); see also
    Badaracco v. Comm’r, 
    464 U.S. 386
    , 397 (1984) (“the original returns similarly
    purported to be returns, were sworn to as such, and appeared on their faces to
    constitute endeavors to satisfy the law. Although those returns, in fact, were not
    honest, the holding in Zellerbach does not render them nullities.”) However, the
    submissions by a taxpayer must at least be a return, which 
    26 U.S.C. § 6103
    (b)(1) defines as:
    [A]ny tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, or
    claim for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the
    provisions of this title which is filed with the Secretary by, on behalf
    of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or
    supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments,
    or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed.
    § 6103(b)(1). The tax court’s test to determine if a document qualifies as a tax
    return is set forth in Beard v. Comm’r, 
    82 T.C. 766
    , 777 (1984), aff’d, 
    793 F.2d 139
     (6th Cir. 1986). It requires that a document purport to be a return, be