Green v. Commissioner , 322 F. App'x 412 ( 2009 )
[…] Green admits that the Commissioner issued “a second duplicate deficiency notice
    on 04/01/05, for the same amounts but with a different address.” Again, the
    language of section 6212(c) shows that the bar on additional deficiency notices
    applies only to claims of “additional deficiency of income tax for the same taxable
    year.” Id. That did not occur here. Thus, the consolidated deficiency notice was
    valid under sections 6212 and 6213.
    Green next claims that the assessment of deficiency was barred by the
    three year statute of limitations set forth in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6501
    . That provision
    states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax
    imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the
    return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after
    the date prescribed) . . . and no proceeding in court without
    assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the
    expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term
    “return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and
    does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has
    received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).
    § 6501(a). It is undisputed that the Commissioner issued the notice of deficiency