Cheryl Ward v. Stonebridge Life Insurance Co , 608 F. App'x 487 ( 2015 )
[…] provisions contained in the insurance polices were valid under Washington law.
    Both policies contain specific provisions stating that any legal action for damages
    on the policy be brought at least 60 days after proof of loss is furnished, but no
    later than three years after the date that proof of loss is required to be given.
    Plaintiffs argue that these suit limitation provisions are void because they do not
    link the time within which to bring suit to the date a cause of action “accrues.” In
    support of this argument, Plaintiffs rely on 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200
    , which
    provides, in relevant part:
    (1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state
    and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this
    state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
    . . .
    2
    (c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less
    than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in
    connection with all insurances other than property and marine and
    transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance, or of
    marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a
    period of less than one year from the date of the loss.
    (2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this
    section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of
    the other provisions of the contract.
    The Washington legislature has specifically indicated, however, that
    provisions like those in Stonebridge’s policies are valid. Under 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 48.20.142
    , all disability insurance policies in Washington must contain suit