Carlos Rivas v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Honorable Steve Hilbig, Judge Presiding
    ORDER
    Appellant, proceeding pro se, seeks to appeal the denial of his post-conviction application
    for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to article 11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    11.07, § 3(a). Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the convicting trial
    court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a post-
    conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the statutory
    scheme. Id. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall
    be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the
    prisoner”). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release
    from confinement for persons with a felony conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07,
    § 3; Hoang v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 694
    , 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re Stone, 
    26 S.W.3d 568