Cruz Garcia v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 756 F.3d 885 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 13-60381
    evidence. See Chen v. Gonzales, 
    470 F.3d 1131
    , 1134 (5th Cir. 2006). Under
    this standard, “the administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any
    reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” 8
    U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B); see 
    Chen, 470 F.3d at 1134
    .
    A.    § 1231 Withholding
    In his pro se brief, which we construe liberally, see, e.g., Andrade v.
    Gonzales, 
    459 F.3d 538
    , 543 (5th Cir. 2006), Garcia first asserts that he is
    eligible for withholding of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1231.           Under this
    provision, the Attorney General may not remove an alien to a country if the
    alien has demonstrated a clear probability that his “life or freedom would be
    threatened in that country because of the alien’s race, religion, nationality,
    membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”               
    Id. § 1231(b)(3)(A)
    & (C); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b); Roy v. Ashcroft, 
    389 F.3d 132
    ,
    138 (5th Cir. 2004).
    The BIA agreed with the IJ that Garcia had not shown that he would be
    persecuted on account of a protected ground, because neither economic