Tina Alexander v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 867 F.3d 593 ( 2017 )
[…] 16-20500
    A.
    “In Texas, ‘the homestead has always been protected from forced sale,
    not merely by statute as in most states, but by the Constitution.’” 15 It was not
    until 1997 that Texas created exceptions to the constitutional ban on
    foreclosure for reverse mortgages and other home equity loans. 16 “[B]ut,
    consistent with Texas’s long tradition of protecting the homestead, the
    amendments clearly prescribed very specific and extensive limitations on those
    encumbrances.” 17 Article XVI, Section 50 of the Texas Constitution provides,
    in relevant part:
    (a) The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person,
    shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment
    of all debts except for:
    ...
    (6) an extension of credit that:
    ...
    (Q) is made on the condition that:
    ...
    (ix) the owner of the homestead and the lender sign a written
    acknowledgment as to the fair market value of the
    homestead property on the date the extension of credit is
    made;
    (x) except as provided by Subparagraph (xi) of this
    paragraph, the lender or any holder of the note for the
    extension of credit shall forfeit all principal and interest of
    the extension of credit if the lender or holder fails to comply