Guadalupe Campos v. United States , 888 F.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] It appears that Campos’s EAD, whose commencement date is October 1,
    2013, was issued because Campos, while still in prison, was granted a U-1
    nonimmigrant visa. Such a visa is issued if the Secretary of the Department
    of Homeland Security determines an alien has suffered substantial physical or
    mental abuse as a victim of criminal activity. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U).
    A regulation entitled “Alien Victims of Certain Qualifying Criminal
    Activity” provides the procedure, the specifics of eligibility, and the benefits
    that arise from a U-1 nonimmigrant visa. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14. One benefit is
    automatic entitlement to work: any “alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status is
    employment authorized incident to status,” and an EAD is issued
    automatically. 
    Id. § 214.14(c)(7).
    That regulation follows from a statute on
    which Campos relies providing that those who have U nonimmigrant status
    must be granted authorization to work. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3).