Guadalupe Campos v. United States , 888 F.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] No. 16-51476
    regulations.    Subpart (a)(19) of that section is for an “alien in U-1
    nonimmigrant status, pursuant to 8 CFR 214.14, for the period of time in that
    status, as evidenced by an employment authorization document issued by
    USCIS to the alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(a)(19). We see the logic of Campos’s
    representation, but we have not been directed to any regulation that explains
    the “A19” on Campos’s card.
    Eligibility for a U-1 visa can exist even for someone like Campos who
    was subject to a final order of removal. 
    Id. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii).
    Importantly to
    Campos’s arguments here, a regulation provides that any “order of exclusion,
    deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary . . . [is] deemed canceled by
    operation of law as of the date of USCIS’ approval of Form I-918,” which is the
    form on which an application for a U-1 visa is made. 
    Id. § 214.14(c)(5)(i).
          Our question, however, is not whether there was any correlation between
    “A19” in the “Category” section of the EAD and a statute indicating an alien’s
    particular status.