J.P. Guarrasi v. County of Bucks ( 2018 )
[…] (1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the matter falls under the PCRA and
    original jurisdiction under the PCRA resides in the court of common pleas, and (2) as
    barred by the statute of limitations because the costs were imposed for transportation
    services that occurred more than one year prior to the date on which the Petition was
    filed.
    On June 1, 2018, Respondent Sheriff’s Department filed preliminary
    objections.    Respondent Sheriff’s Department asserts that the Petition should be
    dismissed (1) under the governmental immunity provisions of sections 8541 and 8542
    4
    Pa. Const. art. I, §17 (“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of
    contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”).
    3
    of the Judicial Code,5 (2) as barred by the statute of limitations, and (3) for failing to
    state a claim on the ground that Petitioner had received $35,000.00 from a settlement
    agreement with his malpractice insurance carrier, and Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(g)6 authorized