J.P. Guarrasi v. County of Bucks ( 2018 )
[…] the trial court, who informed Petitioner that he could not challenge the transportation
    costs under the PCRA because any such petition could not meet an exception to the
    one-year limitations period. (Pet. ¶¶5-25.)
    1
    Petitioner does not include facts in the Petition related to his criminal conduct and sentence.
    These facts are taken from the decision of the Superior Court denying Petitioner post-conviction
    relief. See Commonwealth v. Guarrasi (Pa. Super., No. 3514 EDA 2015, filed November 15, 2016)
    (unreported), slip op. at 1-2.
    2
    42 Pa.C.S. §§9541-9546.
    3
    Amended by section 1 of the Act of November 9, 2006, P.L. 1352, 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(g)
    (“Any sheriff’s costs, filing fees and costs of the county probation department, clerk of courts or other
    appropriate governmental agency, including, but not limited to, any reasonable administrative costs
    associated with the collection of restitution, transportation costs and other costs associated with the
    prosecution, shall be borne by the defendant and shall be collected by the county probation department
    or other appropriate governmental agency along with the total amount of the judgment and remitted
    to the appropriate agencies at the time of or prior to satisfaction of judgment.”) (emphasis added).
    2
    Based on these averments, Petitioner asserts that the applicable portion of
    section 9728(g) of the Sentencing Code was enacted after he was sentenced and that
    there were no court orders authorizing the imposition of transportation costs in the