J.P. Guarrasi v. County of Bucks ( 2018 )
[…] 644 A.2d 1232
    , 1235
    (Pa. Super. 1994) (stating that a cause of action accrues “for each payment as it
    becomes due” and holding that the four-year statute of limitations for declaratory
    judgment actions “does not bar [the insured] from contesting its current and future
    obligations under the policy, as well as those payments which were made within the
    four years preceding” the petition for declaratory judgment); see also Pennsylvania
    Turnpike Commission v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 
    375 A.2d 890
    , 892 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977).
    Pursuant to section 9728(b)(4) of the Sentencing Code, payments for costs
    are seemingly due when the amount has been “entered as a judgment upon the person
    or the property of the person.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(4). Under section 9728(b)(5), the
    costs can be deemed to be paid when the county correctional facility or Department of
    Corrections “make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    §9728(b)(5).