Gregory Hawk v. Eva Engelhart ( 2017 )
[…] to the person.” Section 42.0021(c) then provides that amounts distributed from
    an exempt retirement account “are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim
    for 60 days after the date of distribution if the amounts qualify as a nontaxable
    rollover contribution.” Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates
    that a homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for
    4
    Case: 16-20641    Document: 00514080518      Page: 5   Date Filed: 07/19/2017
    No. 16-20641
    encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.” Section 41.001(c) goes
    on to explain that the “proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to
    seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.”
    The Hawks make two primary arguments on appeal. First, they contend
    that the lower courts improperly applied the so-called “snapshot rule,” which
    dictates that exemptions must be determined based on the state law in effect
    when the petition is filed.