Gregory Hawk v. Eva Engelhart ( 2017 )
[…] Payne v. Wood, 
    775 F.2d 202
    , 204 (7th Cir. 1985).
    This Court has not previously addressed whether a Texas debtor is
    entitled to an exemption when he or she withdraws funds from a retirement
    account and does not deposit the funds into another retirement account within
    sixty days. However, the parties agree that this Court’s case law regarding
    Texas homesteads is instructive. Indeed, there are clear parallels between the
    Texas    statutes   governing   retirement   accounts     and   those   governing
    homesteads. Texas Property Code § 42.0021(a) states that “a person’s right to
    the assets held in . . . an individual retirement account . . . is exempt from
    attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent
    the . . . account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal
    income tax on the person’s interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits
    to the person.” Section 42.0021(c) then provides that amounts distributed from
    an exempt retirement account “are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim
    for 60 days after the date of distribution if the amounts qualify as a nontaxable
    rollover contribution.” Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates
    that a homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for
    4
    Case: 16-20641    Document: 00514080518      Page: 5   Date Filed: 07/19/2017
    No. 16-20641