Worldcall Interconnect, Inc. v. FCC , 907 F.3d 810 ( 2018 )
[…] agreement.    I write separately to reach this conclusion not through the
    labyrinth of Auer deference, but through the straightforward application of the
    regulation’s text. We defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation
    only when the regulation is “ambiguous.” Tex. Clinical Labs v. Sebelius, 
    612 F.3d 771
    , 777 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Auer v. Robbins, 
    519 U.S. 452
    , 461 (1997)).
    But the regulation at issue here is not. The Automatic Roaming Rule imposes
    duties only on a “host carrier subject to [subsection] (a)(2).”        47 C.F.R.
    § 20.12(d). To fall within the scope of subsection (a)(2), the host must be a
    “CMRS carrier[]” that “offer[s] real-time, two-way switched voice or data
    service that is interconnected with the public switched network.”             
    Id. § 20.12(a)(2).
    By definition, CMDS, the service that AT&T offered to WCX, is
    “not interconnected with the public switched network.” 
    Id. § 20.3.
    When, as
    here, a carrier provides commercial mobile data services to a customer, it is