Worldcall Interconnect, Inc. v. FCC , 907 F.3d 810 ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable request” and “on reasonable and nondiscriminatory terms and
    conditions.” 
    Id. app. A
    at 15851 (amending 47 C.F.R. § 20.12). The order cabins
    the application of this obligation, however, to (1) “CMRS [commercial mobile
    radio service] carriers” who “offer real-time, two-way switched voice or data
    service that is interconnected with the public switched network” and (2) “the
    provision of push-to-talk and text-messaging service by CMRS carriers.” 
    Id. CMRS had
    been previously defined under 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 as “a mobile service
    that is: (a)(1) Provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving compensation
    or monetary gain; (2) An interconnected service; and (3) Available to the public,
    or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial
    portion of the public; or (b) The functional equivalent of such a mobile service.”
    Importantly, the Automatic Roaming Order expressly did not extend to
    noninterconnected data services, including Mobile Broadband Internet Access
    Services (“MBIAS”). Automatic Roaming Order, 22 FCC Rcd. at 15839.