Worldcall Interconnect, Inc. v. FCC , 907 F.3d 810 ( 2018 )
[…] below, it did so on the grounds that the rates considered were AT&T’s oldest
    and most expensive agreements. 7 Nowhere in its petition for review did WCX
    contend that those rates were accepted under duress. Therefore, this argument
    is not properly before this court.
    Viewing the Commission’s consideration of the evidence as a whole, WCX
    contends that the Commission created an irrebuttable presumption in favor of
    the commercial reasonableness of AT&T’s proposed rates and that it therefore
    ran afoul of § 20.12(e)(2)’s requirement that it consider reasonableness on a
    “case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the totality of the circumstances
    presented in each case.” As a result, WCX contends, the interpretation of the
    commercial reasonableness standard does not deserve Auer deference.
    We disagree. As discussed above, the record makes clear that the
    Commission considered both AT&T’s and WCX’s proffered evidence, balanced