Worldcall Interconnect, Inc. v. FCC , 907 F.3d 810 ( 2018 )
[…] with the regulation.” 
    Auer, 519 U.S. at 461
    (quoting Robertson v. Methow
    Valley Citizens Council, 
    490 U.S. 332
    , 359 (1989)). WCX contends that the text
    of § 20.12 is “clear and unambiguous and cannot yield to the Commission’s
    reading” and therefore does not warrant Auer deference. It also contends that
    14
    No. 17-60736
    in any event the reading does not sensibly conform to the regulation’s purpose
    and wording, and therefore fails even under the deferential Auer standard.
    A review of the text of § 20.12 leads to the conclusion that the regulation
    is, at the very least, ambiguous. Subsection (a)(2) (the “who” section of the
    regulation, according to WCX) provides that automatic roaming obligations
    apply to “CMRS carriers if such carriers offer real-time, two-way switched
    voice or data service that is interconnected with the public switched network
    and utilizes an in-network switching facility that enables the carrier to re-use
    frequencies and accomplish seamless hand-offs of subscriber calls” as well as
    “the provision of push-to-talk and text-messaging service by CMRS carriers.”
    Even assuming that this section provides the “who,” and section (d) provides
    the “what,” neither section expressly provides the “when.” Consider the word
    “offer” under (a)(2).