Hyun Cho v. U.S. Attorney General , 606 F. App'x 574 ( 2015 )
[…] HYUN CHO,
    Petitioner,
    versus
    U.S. ATTORNEY GENERAL,
    Respondent.
    ________________________
    Petition for Review of a Decision of the
    Board of Immigration Appeals
    ________________________
    (July 7, 2015)
    Before TJOFLAT, MARCUS and WILLIAM PRYOR, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:
    Case: 14-14860     Date Filed: 07/07/2015   Page: 2 of 4
    Hyun Cho is a native and citizen of the Republic of South Korea. On
    August 24, 2012, she was admitted to the United States under the Visa Waiver
    Program. See Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) § 217(a), 8 U.S.C. §
    1187(a). The Visa Waiver Program (“VWP”) allows nationals of certain countries
    to travel to the United States for a period of up to 90 days. A condition of
    admission under the VWP is that the alien “waive[s] any right . . . to contest, other
    than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.”
    
    Id. § 217(b)(2),
    8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2).
    On October 14, 2014, after the United States Citizenship and Immigration
    Service of the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) denied Cho’s
    application for adjustment of status, DHS issued a removal order informing Cho