United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore ( 2017 )
[…] use and easement.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.105. This definition excludes contractors
    and the appellees charged here. Moreover, all of the welding regulations that
    form the basis of the criminal indictment reference only “you”—the group of
    responsible parties defined in section 250.105. See 30 C.F.R. § 
    250.113, supra
    n.5.
    The government’s reliance on § 250.146(c) circumvents the plain
    language of this definition of “You.” Further, taken in context, § 250.146(c) is
    directed to the same parties encompassed by the definition of “You.”
    Section 250.146 begins with the question, “Who is responsible for fulfilling
    leasehold obligations?” and is followed by the statement that the government
    relies upon: “the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person
    actually performing the activity. . . are jointly and severally responsible for
    complying with the regulation.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c) (emphasis added). This
    provision dictates the obligations of leaseholders and designated operators
    rather than the criminal liability of contractors. Its text refers to those parties
    who are “jointly and severally responsible,” a term of art reserved for civil