United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore ( 2017 )
[…] way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
    30 C.F.R. § 250.105. 6 The district court held this definition does not include
    contractors, subcontractors or service providers. Finding that only Black Elk
    is the owner, lessee, or holder of operating rights, and that no other regulatory
    provision brought contractors within the ambit of “You,” the district court
    dismissed the OCSLA counts against the appellees. The government timely
    appealed.
    5In   relevant part, those provisions read:
    30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(i): “(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated
    safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet
    the following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: (i) The
    welding supervisor or designated person in charge advises in writing that it is
    safe to weld.”
    30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(ii): “If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-
    welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the
    following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: . . . (ii) You and
    the designated person in charge inspect the work area and areas below it for
    potential fire and explosion hazards.”
    30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(3): “(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-
    welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the
    following requirements: . . . (3) You may not weld piping, containers, tanks, or
    other vessels that have contained a flammable substance unless you have
    rendered the contents inert and the designated person in charge has
    determined it is safe to weld. This does not apply to approved hot taps.”
    6 The Department of the Interior rewrote the OCSLA regulations in the second-person
    in 1999 as part of a “plain English” rendering by BSEE’s predecessor MMS that described
    regulated parties as “You.” See 63 Fed. Reg. 7335, 7336 (Feb. 13, 1998).
    6