United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore ( 2017 )
[…] It is a hornbook principle of interpretation that when “two provisions
    operate in pari materia,” they “should not be read in isolation,” but must be
    construed together. United States v. Onick, 
    889 F.2d 1425
    , 1433 (5th Cir. 1989).
    See also RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 
    132 S. Ct. 2065
    ,
    2071 (2012) (referencing “the cardinal rule that, if possible, effect shall be given
    to every clause and part of a statute”) (internal quotation omitted). As part of
    the same regulatory framework, sections 250.105 and 250.146(c) must be read
    together. Section 250.105 unambiguously defines “You” to mean “a lessee, the
    10
    Case: 16-30561   Document: 00514180258    Page: 11   Date Filed: 10/03/2017
    No. 16-30561
    owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the
    lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-
    use and easement.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.105. This definition excludes contractors
    and the appellees charged here. Moreover, all of the welding regulations that
    form the basis of the criminal indictment reference only “you”—the group of
    responsible parties defined in section 250.105. See 30 C.F.R. §