United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore ( 2017 )
[…] contends any contractor, subcontractor, or individual is a “person” under this
    penalty provision.   Further, the government argues, this plain reading is
    reinforced by 43 U.S.C. § 1350(d), which extends criminal liability for
    regulatory violations to corporations and “any officer or agent of such
    corporation . . . who . . . authorized, ordered, or carried out the proscribed
    activity.”
    The appellees respond that OCSLA, read as a whole, precludes the
    government from criminally prosecuting those who are not holders of OCS
    leases or permits.    They argue that 43 U.S.C. § 1348 identifies who has
    authority to enforce safety and environmental regulations promulgated under
    OCSLA: “The Secretary, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast
    Guard is operating, and the Secretary of the Army . . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1348(a).
    The following section, 1348(b), then identifies who must comply with those
    regulations: “It shall be the duty of any holder of a lease or permit under this
    subchapter . . .” to comply with regulations governing workplace safety and
    health for their own employees and those of any “contractor or subcontractor.”
    43 U.S.C. § 1348(b) (emphases added). Because section 1348(b) specifically