People of Michigan v. Amdebirhan Abdere Alemu ( 2015 )
[…] II. MCL 333.7411
    Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to defer the
    proceedings under § 7411(1). Because the statute affords the trial court discretion regarding
    whether to defer the proceedings, our review is for an abuse of that discretion. See People v
    Ware, 
    239 Mich App 437
    , 441; 608 NW2d 94 (2000). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it
    chooses an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v
    Orr, 
    275 Mich App 587
    , 588-589; 739 NW2d 385 (2007).
    MCL 333.7411(1) permits a trial court to defer entering a judgment of guilt in certain
    scenarios, and provides:
    When an individual who has not previously been convicted of an offense under
    this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to
    2
    As part of defendant’s plea deal, the prosecution agreed that it would take no position regarding
    MCL 333.7411(1). It has taken that same position on appeal.
    3
    Presumably, the trial court was referring to MCL 780.261, which permits certain convictions to
    be expunged after five or more years.
    -3-
    narcotic drugs, coca leaves, marihuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic
    drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance
    under section 7403(2)(a)(v), 7403(2)(b), (c), or (d),[4] or of use of a controlled
    substance under section 7404, or possession or use of an imitation controlled
    substance under section 7341 for a second time, the court, without entering a
    judgment of guilt with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings
    and place the individual on probation upon terms and conditions that shall
    include, but are not limited to, payment of a probation supervision fee as
    prescribed in section 3c of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 
    1927 PA 175
    , MCL 771.3c. The terms and conditions of probation may include
    participation in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature
    act of 1961, 
    1961 PA 236
    , MCL 600.1060 to 600.1084. Upon violation of a term
    or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise
    provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge
    the individual and dismiss the proceedings. Discharge and dismissal under this
    section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by
    law, is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of
    disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime,