People v. Villareal CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony
    relates . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 801; People v. Gardeley (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 605
    , 617-620
    (Gardeley).) “The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . .
    meets this criterion.” (Gardeley, at p. 617.) “So long as the threshold requirement of
    reliability is satisfied, even matter that is ordinarily inadmissible can form the proper
    basis for an expert’s opinion testimony.” (Id. at p. 618.) Evidence Code section 802
    permits an expert witness to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and
    45
    the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience,
    training, and education) upon which it is based . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 802.) An expert’s
    recitation of out-of-court statements for the nonhearsay purpose of showing the basis for
    the expert’s opinion “does not transform inadmissible matter into ‘independent proof’ of
    any fact.