State Of Wa Employment Security, V Harold Gary Williams ( 2018 )
[…] witnessed trailers pulled with doors open or people still inside at least once or twice per day. Prior
    to September 2015, however, there is no evidence that these instances of noncompliance led to any
    accidents in which an employee received injuries or equipment was damaged. Prior to Williams’s
    discharge, no employee was disciplined for violating the door check policy.
    IV.       CHALLENGED CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    The Commissioner concluded that Williams’s actions constituted disqualifying misconduct
    under both RCW 50.04.294(1)(a) and (1)(d). Specifically, the Commissioner concluded that
    Williams’s failure to visually check the trailer door was in “willful and wanton disregard of the
    rights, title and interests of his employer” because it violated a known and reasonable employer
    policy.    CP at 162.     The Commissioner also concluded that Williams’s conduct “evinced
    10
    49362-4-II
    carelessness or negligence of such degree as to show a substantial disregard of the employer’s
    interest.”