Sandra L. Gunkel v. Daniel G. Gunkel ( 2015 )
[…] maintenance 0/$3,500 to Ms. Gunkel
    Ms. Gunkel contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not awarding her
    lifetime maintenance. She maintains that maintenance was needed to place the parties in
    equal financial positions. Underlying this contention is Ms. Gunkel's belief that the
    property distribution was not equitable because it awarded all of the income-producing
    assets to Mr. Gunkel, which gives him the ability to create wealth.
    In a dissolution proceeding, the court may grant maintenance to either spouse.
    RCW 26.09.090 provides:
    The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of
    time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after
    considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
    (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,
    including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and
    his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the
    extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party
    includes a sum for that party;
    14
    No. 31918-1-II1
    In re Marriage ofGunkel
    (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
    enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his
    or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
    (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or
    domestic partnership;
    (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
    (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial
    obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and
    (f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom
    maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations
    while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking
    maintenance.
    A trial court does not have to find all of the factors; nor is this list exclusive when
    deciding on an award of maintenance. Washburn, 
    101 Wn.2d at 179
    . "The purpose of