Pavan v. Walmer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] harmless.
    12
    Regardless of whether there was evidence to support findings in favor of the
    Pavans on the various elements of equitable estoppel (the city contends there was not), it
    is fundamental that “an estoppel will not be applied against the government if to do so
    would effectively nullify ‘a strong rule of policy, adopted for the benefit of the public.’ ”
    (City of Long Beach v. Mansell (1970) 
    3 Cal.3d 462
    , 493.) Here, as the city points out,
    such a policy is embodied in Government Code section 7050, the statute under which the
    offer of dedication was made in this case. That statute provides, in relevant part, that an
    offer of dedication made pursuant to the statute “may be terminated and the right to
    accept such offer abandoned in the same manner as is prescribed for the summary
    vacation of streets or highways by Part 3 (commencing with Section 8300) of Division 9
    of the Streets and Highways Code.” (Gov. Code, § 7050.) In his statement of decision,
    the assigned judge here observed that “[t]hose sections require action based on notice and
    a public hearing of the appropriate legislative body to vacate such public service
    easements.”