Pavan v. Walmer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] Among other
    things, they argued that “there has been no evidence of a public need nor any evidence of
    an emergency need which would override the application of the doctrine of estoppel.”
    The assigned judge granted the motion for judgment without stating his reasoning,
    but stated that the parties were “entitled to have a thorough statement of decision on a
    matter of this sort.”7 The statement of decision the assigned judge eventually issued did
    not expressly address the estoppel issue. The assigned judge did, however, describe the
    7      Subdivision (a) of section 631.8 provides that when a court grants a motion for
    judgment, “the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and
    634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.”
    11
    “public safety concerns” that, along with other factors, led the city “to decide that the
    unimpeded [offer of dedication] should remain in place in order to meet the needs of the
    Owners as well as the public.” In particular, the assigned judge noted that some of the