Donald Baker, App. v. State Of Wa, Employment Security Dept., Resp. ( 2015 )
[…] Olson, 
    69 Wn. App. at 626
    . But
    even ignoring these deficiencies, his arguments are not persuasive.
    The Employment Security Act (Act) provides compensation to individuals
    who are "involuntarily" unemployed "through no fault of their own." RCW
    50.01.010; Tapper. 
    122 Wn.2d at 407-408
    . Employees discharged for
    "misconduct" cannot receive unemployment benefits. RCW 50.20.066(1); WAC
    192-150-200(1). Under the Act, "misconduct" includes "[wjillful or wanton
    disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee."
    RCW 50.04.294(1 )(a). Certain types of conduct constitute misconduct per se.
    RCW 50.04.294(2); Daniels v. Dep't of Emp't Sec. 
    168 Wn. App. 721
    , 728, 
    281 P.3d 310
     (2012). Among these are "[rjepeated and inexcusable absences,
    including absences for which the employee was able to give advance notice and
    failed to do so"; and "[vjiolation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if
    the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule." RCW
    50.04.294(2)(d), (f).
    Here, Baker does not dispute that he was aware of Maintech's attendance
    policy. Nor does he contend that the policy is unreasonable. Rather, he argues,
    as he did below, that he was discharged due to his arrest rather than his