MARIA MESA DE LOS ANGELES v. WINN-DIXIE STORES, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] the [substance] was on the floor, ‘the condition occurred with regularity and
    was therefore foreseeable, or any other salient factor that would serve to
    lawfully impute constructive notice to Ross”) (quoting § 768.0755(1)(b), Fla.
    Stat. (2017)); Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 
    211 So. 3d 275
    , 277-
    78 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (holding “where a business invitee slips and falls on
    a ‘transitory substance’ in a business establishment . . . proof of the breach
    element of the claim against an owner of the establishment is statutorily
    constrained by § 768.0755, Fla. Stat.”); Oliver v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 
    291 So. 3d 126
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (noting “if Winn-Dixie satisfied its summary
    1
    This statute, which first became effective on July 1, 2010, provides in
    pertinent part:
    (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in
    a business establishment, the injured person must prove that
    the business establishment had actual or constructive
    knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken
    action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven
    by circumstantial evidence showing that:
    (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length
    of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the
    business establishment should have known of the
    condition; or
    (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was
    therefore foreseeable.
    3
    judgment burden of showing that there were no disputed factual issues about
    its constructive knowledge, the burden shifted to [plaintiff] to ‘come forward
    with counterevidence sufficient to reveal a genuine issue’”); Walker v. Winn-
    Dixie Stores, Inc., 
    160 So. 3d 909