Ilmi Isufi v. U.S. Attorney General , 619 F. App'x 808 ( 2015 )
[…] justify a reversal of the administrative findings.” Tan v. United States Att’y Gen.,
    
    446 F.3d 1369
    , 1374 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).
    III. Discussion
    The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may grant
    asylum to an alien satisfying the definition of “refugee” under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A). For our purposes, the determinative factor as to whether Isufi is a
    refugee as to whom asylum and withholding of removal may be granted is whether
    he will suffer political persecution if he is returned to Albania. Id.; 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(1)(B). But, the Attorney General is prohibited from granting asylum to an
    alien who “was firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United
    States.” 
    Id.,
     § 1158(b)(2)(vi).
    On this appeal, Isufi presents three basic contentions. First, he contends that
    the Board failed to address evidence demonstrating that Isufi and his family were
    targeted due to his political opinions. But, Isufi has not directed our attention to