Joseph Blyn v. Davis S.R. Aviation, L.L.C. , 623 F. App'x 622 ( 2015 )
[…] He does not
    directly identify any contract provision that was violated, because he
    acknowledges he has not seen the Northrop contract. 2 See United States ex rel.
    Steury v. Cardinal Health, Inc. (“Steury II”), 
    735 F.3d 202
    , 206 (5th Cir. 2013)
    (holding allegations deficient because they did “not identify the contractual
    provisions” allegedly violated). Gage argues that the Northrop contract must
    contain these provisions because they are mandatory, but FAR and DFARS
    provisions are not required in all government contracts. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.104
    (“The FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR, except
    where expressly excluded.” (emphasis added)); see also 48 C.F.R. § 46.311(a)
    (“The contracting officer shall insert the clause at 52.246-11 . . . in solicitations
    and contracts when the inclusion of a higher-level contract quality requirement
    is necessary.” (emphasis added)); see Ins. Co. of N. Am. v.