Univ. of Kansas Hosp. Auth. v. Board of Franklin County Comm'rs ( 2021 )
[…] , at *2.
    Here, the officers did not chase the patient down, the officers did not tell the
    patient to stop, the patient did not raise his hands in surrender, the officers never searched
    the patient, the officers did not decide where and when the patient could move, the
    officers did not control medical personnel's approach, and the officers did not control the
    medical personnel's transport of the patient to the hospital.
    In interpreting the statutory obligation of an entity having custody of an indigent
    offender to pay for the offender's medical expenses under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4612(a),
    we held in Board of Comm'rs of Unified Gov't, that the obligation "is rooted in the
    13
    government's duty to treat prisoners with humanity." 301 Kan. at 1005; see also K.S.A.
    19-1919 ("All prisoners shall be treated with humanity, and in a manner which promotes
    their reform."); Wesley Med. Ctr. v. City of Wichita, 
    237 Kan. 807
    , 809, 
    703 P.2d 818
    (1985) ("Kansas cases have consistently held that a prisoner's rights include entitlement
    to medical care at the governmental agency's expense, if the prisoner is indigent and no