Univ. of Kansas Hosp. Auth. v. Board of Franklin County Comm'rs ( 2021 )
[…] felony fleeing and eluding offense but instead after the officer has conducted a traffic
    stop. The panel suggested that there were not enough facts in the record to conclude
    whether a traffic stop ever occurred in this case; so, it reversed the summary judgment
    finding against the City and remanded the case to the district court for further factual
    findings on the issue. Franklin County, 58 Kan. App. 2d at 377-79.
    15
    In its cross-petition for review, the City asserts that an officer's decision to arrest
    an individual is discretionary. It also argues that K.S.A. 8-2104 does not require an
    officer to arrest a person for felony DUI or felony fleeing and eluding. This latter
    argument derives from the City's interpretation of K.S.A. 8-2104(a) and (d), which
    provide:
    "(a) When a person is stopped by a law enforcement officer for any violation of
    any provision of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways not amounting to a
    felony, the person shall be taken into custody and taken without unnecessary delay before
    a judge of the district court, as specified in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 8-2106, and
    amendments thereto, if . . . (2) such person is to be charged with a violation of K.S.A. 8-
    1567 and 8-1568, and amendments thereto.
    ....
    "(d) When any person is stopped by a law enforcement officer and is to be
    charged with violation of any statute defining a traffic violation which is a felony, the