AND BENEFIT OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, ET AL. v. DELINQUENT
[…] 2019. On June 8, 2020, the taxpayer, Jay Kalbes, filed a motion to redeem the property.
    Ms. Atchley filed a response claiming rent for eight months at the rate of $1,500 per month,
    for a total of $12,000. She asked the court to require Mr. Kalbes to pay this sum in order
    to redeem the property. She filed with the trial court a letter dated November 10, 2019,
    addressed to Mr. Kalbes, in which she had requested monthly rent at the rate of $1,500
    because Mr. Kalbes indicated that he intended to redeem the property at a later date. See
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2503
    (b) (“A purchaser not making an advance demand for rents
    or profits shall have no rights to rents or profits from a taxpayer who has remained in
    possession during the redemption period.”).
    The trial court held an evidentiary hearing, of which we have no transcript. The
    trial court only approved a “partial statement of the evidence” prepared by Mr. Kalbes,
    which consists of only three sentences:
    The property of 109 Jennings drive was occupied on the date of sale