Maria Jimenez v. Lakshmi Narayan Hospitality Group Louisville ( 2021 )
[…] It is almost too obvious for comment that
    res judicata does not apply if the issue is
    claimant’s physical condition or degree of
    disability at two different times. . . . A
    moment’s reflection would reveal that
    otherwise there would be no such thing as
    reopening for change in condition.
    Woodbridge INOAC, Inc. v. Downs, 
    864 S.W.2d 306
    , 307 (Ky. App. 1993)
    (emphasis added), superseded by statute as stated in Rister v. Scrubet, Inc., No.
    2010-SC-000296-WC, 
    2011 WL 1103895
     (Ky. Mar. 24, 2011). By its very nature,
    a reopening under KRS 342.125(1)(d) involves the issue of the claimant’s degree
    of disability at two different times -- a “[c]hange of disability as shown by
    objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a
    condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    Kentucky law has long held as follows:
    Compensation cases may be reopened on grounds that
    would not be sufficient to authorize the disturbance of
    judgments in common law or equity proceedings. A
    ‘change of condition,’ for example, would not overcome