United States v. Carlos Fuentes-Canales ( 2018 )
[…] 27 See 
    Hinkle, 832 F.3d at 574-75
    .
    28 United States v. Murillo-Lopez, 
    444 F.3d 337
    , 344-45 (5th Cir. 2006).
    6
    Case: 15-41476       Document: 00514482627         Page: 7     Date Filed: 05/22/2018
    No. 15-41476
    that is not generic burglary under the ACCA, and §§ 30.02(a)(1) and (a)(3) are
    not divisible. 29 Therefore, a conviction under § 30.02(a)(1) or (a)(3) is not for
    generic burglary within the meaning of the Guidelines. 30 Though Fuentes-
    Canales was convicted under subsection (d) of § 30.02, subsection (d)(2) is
    essentially, though not precisely, a combination of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3)
    from an elements standpoint.           Subsection (d) applies when the premises
    unlawfully entered are a habitation, and, by virtue of (d)(2), when “any party
    to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than
    felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony
    theft.” 31 Therefore, a conviction may be obtained under § 30.02(d) when a
    defendant entered a habitation without the effective consent of the owner and
    “committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.” 32 Like