United States v. Luis Perez-Melgarejo , 552 F. App'x 327 ( 2014 )
[…] more than five grams of marijuana in violation of MO. ANN. STAT. § 195.211(1)
    and (3). For purposes of § 195.211, the term “distribute” means “to deliver
    other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.” MO. ANN.
    STAT. § 195.010(12). The term “deliver” means “the actual, constructive, or
    attempted transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a
    controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not
    there is an agency relationship, and includes a sale.” § 195.010(8). Finally,
    the term “sale” includes a “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each
    such transaction made by any person, whether as principal, proprietor, agent,
    servant or employee.” § 195.010(38).
    In Garza-Lopez, we vacated the defendant’s sentence and remanded
    because the California statute at issue criminalized activity that did not fall
    within the definition of a drug trafficking offense under § 2L1.2. 
    Garza-Lopez, 410 F.3d at 274-75