Perry Austin v. Lorie Davis, Director , 876 F.3d 757 ( 2017 )
[…] .
    60 McDonough Power Equip., Inc. v. Greenwood, 
    464 U.S. 548
    , 556 (1984).
    79
    Case: 13-70024       Document: 00514256173        Page: 80   Date Filed: 11/30/2017
    No. 13-70024
    statements, Austin cannot now say that he has met McDonough’s
    requirements.
    II
    It is unclear whether, in a habeas proceeding, a defendant would be
    entitled to have a jury’s verdict set aside upon establishing the elements of
    McDonough, without an assessment of the impact of the constitutional error
    on the state-court criminal trial. It is also unclear whether 28 U.S.C. § 2111
    applies. It provides that “[o]n the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in
    any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record
    without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
    the parties.” 61 It would seem that in many if not most cases when both prongs
    of McDonough are met the impact on the trial would obviously be injurious or
    the substantial rights of a party would be affected. But the present case is a
    relatively unusual one.