Perry Austin v. Lorie Davis, Director , 876 F.3d 757 ( 2017 )
[…] with leave to file an amended original petition by June 20, 2004. 85 The TCCA
    issued an order dismissing Wheelan’s scheduling motion, holding that § 4(a)
    “should be interpreted” such that “‘the date the convicting court appoints
    counsel’ . . . shall mean the day the applicant waived counsel and chose to
    represent himself on habeas” and “‘the date the state’s original brief is filed on
    direct appeal’ . . . shall mean the day the State waived its right to file a brief
    81 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071, § 4(a) (West 1999).
    82 Pet.’s Mtn. to Extend Time, Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377-A at *1-2 (Mar. 15, 2004);
    ROA.596.
    83 ROA.596; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 11.071, § 4(b) (West 1999) (“The
    convicting court, before the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection
    (a), may for good cause shown and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the attorney
    representing the state grant one 90-day extension that begins on the filing date applicable to
    the defendant under Subsection (a).”).
    84 Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377, Findings of Fact, Conclusion/Recommendation and
    Order, at 3 (June 29, 2004).
    85 ROA.596.
    13
    Case: 13-70024        Document: 00514256173          Page: 14     Date Filed: 11/30/2017
    No. 13-70024