Perry Austin v. Lorie Davis, Director , 876 F.3d 757 ( 2017 )
[…] 72 11RR31; CR at 78-79.
    73 12RR3, 8; CR at 84-85.
    74 CR at 86; ROA.22; ROA.595.
    75 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(h) (West Supp. 2002).
    76 See Austin v. State, No. 74372, 
    2003 WL 1799020
    (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 2, 2003).
    77 Id.; Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377, Findings of Fact, Conclusion/Recommendation and
    Order, at 2 (June 29, 2004).
    78 ROA.23; ROA.595-96.
    79 ROA.596.
    80 
    Id. 12 Case:
    13-70024       Document: 00514256173          Page: 13     Date Filed: 11/30/2017
    No. 13-70024
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 11.071, § 4(a) provides that an
    application for a writ of habeas corpus “must be filed in the convicting court
    not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints
    counsel . . . or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original
    brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date
    is later.” 81 Wheelan determined that March 22, 2004 was the filing deadline
    for Austin’s application for a writ of habeas corpus, counting 180 days from the
    date of his appointment. 82 Pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art.