Scot Carley v. Crest Pumping Technol, L.L.C. , 890 F.3d 575 ( 2018 )
[…] Under Skidmore, the deference afforded to the Bulletin “depends on the
    thoroughness evident in [the DOL’s] consideration, the validity of its
    11 Some courts have also stated that they measured weight by the “gross vehicle
    weight.” See Childress v. Ozark Delivery of Mo. L.L.C., 
    95 F. Supp. 3d 1130
    , 1136 (W.D. Mo.
    2015); Miller v. Prof’l Transp., Inc., No. 3:09-CV-0111-RLY-WGH, 
    2010 WL 3398935
    , at *4
    (S.D. Ind. Aug. 25, 2010). “Gross vehicle weight” is distinct from GVWR, and neither party
    argued for its application here. See 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1) (defining a “commercial motor
    vehicle” as, in part, a vehicle with “a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at
    least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater” (emphasis added)).
    12 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, FIELD ASSISTANCE BULLETIN NO. 2010-2
    (Nov. 4, 2010), https://www.dol.gov/whd/FieldBulletins/FAB2010_2.pdf.
    13   Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 
    323 U.S. 134
    (1944).
    10