Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Asbestos Health , 17 F.3d 130 ( 1994 )
[…] to the Director and not the Board.
    Prior to 1972, the Director had both the administrative duties
    and the full adjudicatory authority under the LHWCA.5          In 1972,
    though, Congress amended the LHWCA and split the authority for
    these two functions.6     The Director retains authority for the
    5
    Moreover, compensation orders issued by the deputy
    commissioners were reviewable in the district court. In re
    Compensation Under Longshore & Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,
    
    889 F.2d 626
    , 629 (5th Cir.1989).
    6
    Under 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (d), the authority to act as hearing
    officer was transferred from the deputy commissioners (the
    Director herein) to the OALJ. Specifically, that section
    provides that
    "Any such hearing shall be conducted by a [sic]
    administrative law judge.... All powers, duties, and
    responsibilities vested by this chapter, on October 27,
    1972, in the deputy commissioners with respect to such
    hearings shall be vested in such administrative law
    judges."
    5
    overall administration of the statute.        Substantive legal or
    factual disputes arising under the LHWCA, however, are to be
    decided by the OALJ with review to the Board.7   Director, Office of
    Workers' Compensation Programs v. O'Keefe, 
    545 F.2d 337
    , 343 (3d