Liberty Bankers Life Insurance v. Grencorp Management, Inc. (In Re Pioneer Austin East Development I, Ltd.) , 557 F. App'x 331 ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    Case: 13-10731      Document: 00512543608        Page: 4    Date Filed: 02/25/2014
    No. 13-10731
    facts and the inferences to be drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to
    the nonmoving party.” Reaves Brokerage Co. v. Sunbelt Fruit & Vegetable Co.,
    
    336 F.3d 410
    , 412 (5th Cir. 2003).
    DISCUSSION
    “The general rule is that in a contest over rights or interests in property,
    the party that is first in time is first in right.” Nat’l City Bank v. Tex. Capital
    Bank, N.A., 
    353 S.W.3d 581
    , 585 (Tex. App. 2011). Section 13.001 of the Texas
    Property Code, however, has supplanted this common law rule in certain
    instances. That section provides that “[a] conveyance of . . . an interest in real
    property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a
    subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice unless the
    instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as
    required by law.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.001(a). “Although the statute by its
    terms renders void the unrecorded deed as against ‘creditors,’ courts interpret
    this to mean specifically creditors who have acquired liens without notice of
    the competing deed.” Omohundro v. Jackson, 
    36 S.W.3d 677