Western-Southern Life Asuc Co. v. George Kaleh , 879 F.3d 653 ( 2018 )
[…] Texas procedural law in hand, we look for a Texas statute of limitations. The
    parties offer two candidates. The first is TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(a), which
    imposes a two-year limitations period:
    If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale
    under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the
    indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a
    deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be
    brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by
    this section.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(a). And the second is TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 16.004(a)(3), which contains a generic four-year limitations period: “A person
    must bring suit on [a debt] not later than four years after the day the cause of
    action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. § 16.004(a)(3).
    7
    Case: 16-20546     Document: 00514306629     Page: 8   Date Filed: 01/12/2018
    No. 16-20546
    1. Is section 51.003(a)’s two-year limitations period procedural or
    substantive?