Janos Farkas v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C., et a ( 2018 )
[…] 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim.” 
    Id. at 543–44
    (citing Doe v. MySpace, Inc.,
    
    528 F.3d 413
    , 418 (5th Cir. 2008)). “To avoid dismissal, a plaintiff must plead
    sufficient facts to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” 
    Id. (quoting Ashcroft
    v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009)). As this is a diversity case,
    we apply Texas substantive law. See Graper v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 
    756 F.3d 388
    , 391 (5th Cir. 2014).
    First, Farkas argues that Ocwen is not a proper mortgage servicer under
    Texas Property Code § 51.0001(3) and is therefore unable to initiate a
    foreclosure proceeding under § 51.0025. A “‘[m]ortgage servicer’ means the last
    person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to
    send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code
    § 51.0001(3). Texas Property Code § 51.0025 permits a “mortgage servicer” to
    administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgagee. Farkas
    specifically contends that Ocwen, who initiated the challenged foreclosures, is