United States v. Welles Bacon , 546 F. App'x 496 ( 2013 )
[…] Like Peña,
    Bacon, a pro se litigant, did not have the opportunity to amend his pleading
    under Rule 15(a). In such a situation, “it is appropriate to treat a pro se petition
    as one seeking the appropriate remedy.” 
    Clymore, 217 F.3d at 373
    . Therefore,
    we treat Bacon’s claim as one seeking damages under a Bivens claim for the
    alleged due process violation with regard to his destroyed property.
    B
    If, as here, the government seizes property valued at less than $500,000
    and seeks to use administrative forfeiture procedures, it must provide notice.
    19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); Robinson 
    II, 434 F.3d at 362
    . The government must publish
    notice “for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the
    Treasury may direct” and must send “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with
    information on the applicable procedures” to each party that appears to have an
    interest in the seized property. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). If no party files a claim, the
    property is summarily forfeited to the Government. Barrera–Montenegro v.
    United States, 
    74 F.3d 657
    , 660 (5th Cir. 1996); see 19 U.S.C. § 1609.