Amerimex Recycling, L.L.C. v. PPG Industries, Inco , 564 F. App'x 100 ( 2014 )
[…] parties intended “property” to include intangible property interests as used in
    Wallace and Anderson or otherwise.
    25
    Case: 13-30680    Document: 00512601409       Page: 26   Date Filed: 04/18/2014
    No. 13-30680
    On the contrary, reading the clause as a whole, “property” plainly refers
    to tangible property.    For example, clause three includes as examples of
    “damages to property” CERCLA and RCRA, both of which are acts intended to
    combat damage to the environment—i.e., tangible property. See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 6902
    (a) (“The objectives of [the RCRA] are to promote the protection of health
    and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy
    resources . . . .”); Lyondell Chem. Co. v. Occidental Chem. Corp., 
    608 F.3d 284
    ,
    289 (5th Cir. 2010) (“CERCLA is Congress’s answer to the serious
    environmental and health risks posed by industrial pollution and was designed