Jordany Pierre-Paul v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Ge , 930 F.3d 684 ( 2019 )
[…] can be forfeited if the alien waits too long to raise it. 
    Ortiz-Santiago, 924 F.3d at 963
    ; see also Fort Bend 
    Cty., 139 S. Ct. at 1849
    . Pierre-Paul never challenged
    the validity of his notice to appear before the immigration judge or the BIA.
    He has raised the issue for the first time in his petition for review. Assuming
    arguendo that Pierre-Paul’s notice to appear were defective, and the defect
    could not be cured, Pierre-Paul waited too long to raise this issue. 6
    5  Although 6 U.S.C. § 521(a) places the Executive Office of Immigration Review
    “subject to the direction and regulation of the Attorney General under [8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)],”
    these statutory provisions do not clearly authorize the Attorney General to adopt
    jurisdictional rules.
    6 Ultimately, whether we call 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 jurisdictional or non-jurisdictional
    matters little because the outcome would be the same.