Jordany Pierre-Paul v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Ge , 930 F.3d 684 ( 2019 )
[…] He also challenges the denial of asylum,
    withholding of removal, and cancellation of removal.            Finally, Pierre-Paul
    argues that the immigration judge violated his due process rights by failing to
    adhere to the procedural safeguards that were put in place after the
    competency hearing. We consider each of these issues in turn.
    II.
    We first turn to Pierre-Paul’s argument that the immigration court
    lacked jurisdiction because his original notice to appear did not include the
    time and date of the initial hearing. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 states that the
    immigration    court’s    “[j]urisdiction    vests,   and   proceedings    before   an
    Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the
    Immigration Court . . . .” In turn, “charging document” is defined as “the
    written instrument which initiates a proceeding” before the immigration court,
    including a notice to appear. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The regulations further
    specify that “[i]n removal proceedings pursuant to [8 U.S.C. § 1229a], the