Concise Oil & Gas Partnership v. Louisiana Intrastate Gas Corp. , 986 F.2d 1463 ( 1993 )
[…] decide". Turrill v. Life Ins. Co. of North America, 
    753 F.2d 1322
    ,
    1326 (5th Cir. 1985).         LIG's termination contention is premised on
    its claim that a January 31, 1985, letter agreement referring to
    Item   3(e)   applied    to    the   contract   and   the   subsequent   price
    redeterminations.       The applicability of the letter agreement was a
    question of fact properly submitted to the jury.
    The Sellers' gas was deregulated effective January 1, 1985,
    pursuant to the Natural Gas Policy Act.           NGPA § 313(a), 15 U.S.C.
    § 3373(a), provides that "[n]o price paid in any first sale of
    high-cost natural gas ... may be taken into account in applying any
    indefinite price escalator clause ... with respect to any first
    sale of any natural gas other than high-cost natural gas".               "High-
    cost natural gas" is defined as gas qualifying under NGPA § 107, 15
    U.S.C. § 3317.
    The parties agree that Item 3(c) is an "indefinite price
    escalator clause", as defined in NGPA § 105(b)(3)(B), 15 U.S.C. §
    3315(b)(3)(B).