Ken Nolen v. Lufkin Industries, Inc. , 487 F. App'x 916 ( 2012 )
[…] exceptions.”). These exceptions “are narrow and are not [to] be enlarged by loose
    statutory construction.” Smith v. Bayer Corp., 
    131 S. Ct. 2368
    , 2375 (2011)
    States.” Arena v. Graybar Elec. Co., Inc., 
    669 F.3d 214
    , 219-20 (5th Cir. 2012) (alterations in
    original) (quoting Hart v. Bayer Corp., 
    199 F.3d 239
    , 243 (5th Cir. 2000)) (internal quotation
    marks omitted). Gibbs and Nolen’s original cross-complaint raised trademark infringement
    claims pursuant to the federal Lanham Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1114
    , 1125(a). The plaintiffs’
    complaint and amended complaints before the federal district court continued to raise Lanham
    Act claims and introduced new federal patent law claims. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1338
    (a) (“The district
    courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress
    relating to patents . . . copyrights and trademarks.”). The federal district court therefore
    properly exercised federal-question jurisdiction over the federal claims, and supplemental
    jurisdiction over the plaintiffs’ additional state-law claims. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    .
    4