State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Allen McNew ( 2021 )
[…] , 85 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) perm
    app. denied (Tenn. June 3, 1996). We determine that the trial court did not err in finding
    that Defendant was a dangerous offender. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    imposing partial consecutive sentences.
    Purpose and Principles of Sentencing
    The purposes of sentencing are codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-
    35-102. The foremost purpose of sentencing is to promote justice. 
    Id.
     To implement the
    purposes of sentencing, certain principles are listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-103. Defendant argues that the 135-year aggregate sentence violates two of the
    principles of sentencing because the sentence is “greater than that deserved for the offenses
    committed” and is not “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for
    which the sentences were imposed.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4) (2020).
    - 10 -
    In Pollard, our supreme court stated: “The underlying principle, of course, is that
    the trial court must be afforded broad discretion in its sentencing decisions and the