State v. Danielle Mona Lisa Duff ( 2015 )
[…] 134 Idaho at 397, 3 P.3d at 75. Thus, a trial court does not abuse its discretion unless a new trial
    is granted for a reason not delineated in I.C. § 19-2406 or the decision to grant or deny a motion
    for a new trial is manifestly contrary to the interests of justice. Lankford, 
    116 Idaho at 873
    , 
    781 P.2d at 210
    ; State v. Critchfield, 
    153 Idaho 680
    , 683, 
    290 P.3d 1272
    , 1275 (Ct. App. 2012).
    5
    It appears that Duff is aware of our holding regarding the scope of relief available.
    Accordingly, she cites 
    Idaho Code § 19-2406
    (5) for the proposition that a new trial motion may
    be granted “[w]hen the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred in the
    decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.” But, Duff does not appear
    to argue that the court’s instruction on any matter of law was erroneous or that the court erred
    when deciding any question of law. For example, she does not argue that the court’s summary of