Jonathon G. Plaster, Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] A post-conviction action may not be summarily dismissed, however, unless the petitioner
    has been given twenty days’ notice, either by the court or by motion of the State, and an
    opportunity to respond before dismissal is ordered. I.C. § 19-4906(b); State v. Christensen, 
    102 Idaho 487
    , 489, 
    632 P.2d 676
    , 678 (1981).
    1
    Because we affirm the summary dismissal of Plaster’s successive petition on the basis
    that it was untimely, we need not address whether Plaster has stated a claim for which relief may
    be granted.
    2
    
    Idaho Code § 19-4902
    (a) requires that a post-conviction proceeding be commenced by
    filing a petition “any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from
    the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal,
    whichever is later.” If an initial post-conviction action was timely filed, an inmate may file a
    subsequent petition outside of the one-year limitation period if the court finds an asserted ground
    for relief which, for sufficient reason, was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,