People of Michigan v. Mark Steven-Randall Harris ( 2015 )
[…] events took place,” People v Sholl, 
    453 Mich. 730
    , 741; 556 NW2d 851 (1996). Accordingly,
    trial counsel’s performance was not deficient, nor has prejudice been shown, 
    Carbin, 463 Mich. at 600
    , and the prosecution did not commit misconduct in eliciting evidence on the issue, People
    v Dobek, 
    274 Mich. App. 58
    , 70; 732 NW2d 546 (2007).
    Next, defendant raises several arguments concerning sentencing. He first contends that
    the trial court erred in assessing 50 points for offense variable (OV) 11, MCL 777.41, which
    requires a 50-point score when “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL
    777.41(1)(a). While a trial court is required to “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by
    the offender arising out of the sentencing offense[,]” MCL 777.41(2)(a), the court is not
    permitted to “score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree
    criminal sexual conduct offense[,]” MCL 777.41(2)(c). Defendant maintains that there were two
    criminal sexual penetrations, i.e., digital-vaginal penetration and cunnilingus, one of which
    formed the basis of the CSC I conviction and thus cannot be considered. Therefore, according to