People of Michigan v. Mark Steven-Randall Harris ( 2015 )
[…] A preponderance of the evidence is “such evidence as, when
    -2-
    weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.”
    People v Cross, 
    281 Mich. App. 737
    , 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008). We review de novo “[w]hether
    the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute . . . .”
    
    Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438
    ; see also 
    Rhodes, 305 Mich. App. at 88
    .
    “Vaginal penetration . . . and cunnilingus are considered separate sexual penetrations
    when scoring OV 11 under MCL 777.41.” People v Johnson, 
    298 Mich. App. 128
    , 132; 826
    NW2d 170 (2012). MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse,
    cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a
    person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but
    emission of semen is not required.” When calculating the guidelines, a sentencing court may
    rely on the presentence investigation report (PSIR) and testimony taken at trial or at the
    preliminary examination. People v Althoff, 
    280 Mich. App. 524
    , 541; 760 NW2d 764 (2008).