Pleasant v. Lumpkin ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
     (1967).
    3
    Case: 19-20664        Document: 00516314988              Page: 4      Date Filed: 05/11/2022
    No. 19-20664
    that Williams was ineffective as his trial counsel because Williams did not
    sufficiently communicate with him. 2
    A brief aside relevant to our subsequent analysis: Under Texas’s
    habeas procedures, a prisoner may file an application for writ of habeas
    corpus in “the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(b). The state trial court
    then determines “whether there are controverted, previously unresolved
    facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement.” Id. § 3(c). If
    there are none, the application is “immediately transmit[ted]” to the CCA
    along with other records relevant to the application. Id. If there are, the trial
    court “enter[s] an order . . . designating the issues of fact to be resolved” and