People v. Kruger , 2015 IL App (4th) 131080 ( 2015 )
[…] particular facts of the case and rests within the trial court's sound discretion. Department of
    Revenue v. Steinkopf, 
    160 Ill. App. 3d 1008
    , 1018, 
    513 N.E.2d 1016
    , 1022 (1987).
    ¶ 12           A dismissal for want of prosecution is "not an adjudication on the merits, does not
    prejudice the case of the party against whom it is entered, and does not bar a subsequent suit on
    the same issues." Kraus v. Metropolitan Two Illinois Center, 
    146 Ill. App. 3d 210
    , 212, 
    496 N.E.2d 1080
    , 1082 (1986). Section 13-217 of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West
    1994)), provides that, after a dismissal for want of prosecution, the petitioner "may commence a
    new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater."
    (We note "[t]he version of section 13-217 in effect is the version that preceded the amendments
    to Public Act 89-7 (Pub. Act 89-7, eff. March 9, 1995), which our supreme court found
    unconstitutional in its entirety." Domingo v. Guarino, 
    402 Ill. App. 3d 690
    , 698 n.3,