Gu v. The Department of Employment Security , 2015 IL App (3d) 140595 ( 2015 )
[…] referee lacked jurisdiction to reach the merits of plaintiff's appeal.
    ¶ 16          Administrative agencies have no general or common law powers. Gaffney v. Board of
    Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District, 
    2012 IL 110012
    , ¶ 38. "Rather, an agency's
    powers are limited to those granted by the legislature and any action must be specifically
    authorized by statute." 
    Id. When an
    administrative agency acts outside its statutory authority, it
    acts without jurisdiction. Daniels v. Industrial Comm'n, 
    201 Ill. 2d 160
    , 165 (2002). Section
    800 of the Unemployment Insurance Act provides:
    4
    "Except as hereinafter provided, appeals from a claims adjudicator
    shall be taken to a Referee. *** Unless the claimant or any other
    party entitled to notice of the claims adjudicator's 'finding' or
    'determination,' as the case may be, or the Director, within 30
    calendar days after the delivery of the claims adjudicator's
    notification of such 'finding' or 'determination,' or within 30
    calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last known
    address, files an appeal therefrom, such 'finding' or 'determination'
    shall be final as to all parties given notice thereof." 820 ILCS
    405/800 (West 2012).
    ¶ 17           "The time period for filing an appeal from an adjudicator's determination is mandatory
    and operates as a statute of limitations." Lachenmyer v. Didrickson, 
    263 Ill. App. 3d 382
    , 385
    (1994) (citing Hernandez v.