Branagan (Thomas) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Branagan (Thomas) v. State ( 2015 )


Menu:
  •                         court's factual findings if supported by substantial evidence and not
    clearly erroneous but review the court's application of the law to those
    facts de novo. Lader v. Warden, 
    121 Nev. 682
    , 686, 
    120 P.3d 1164
    , 1166
    (2005).
    First, Branagan contends that trial counsel was ineffective for
    waiving 3 days of the 10-day notice requirement under NRS 51.385(3)
    after the district court continued the trial 7 days to provide adequate
    notice at the request of the State. NRS 51.385(3) provides that when the
    State seeks the admission of a statement by a child describing sexual
    conduct or physical abuse, and "the child is unavailable or unable to
    testify, written notice must be given to the defendant at least 10 days
    before the trial of the prosecution's intention to offer the statement in
    evidence." Branagan fails to demonstrate that trial counsel's performance
    was deficient or prejudice. The district court found that any failure to
    waive the additional three days "would have been a futile act on trial
    counsel's part" because "the court would have continued the trial anyway