Com. v. Patterson, C. , 180 A.3d 1217 ( 2018 )
[…] intent to kill required in first-degree
    murder. Malice consists of a wickedness
    of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty,
    recklessness of consequences, and a
    mind regardless of social duty. Malice
    exists where the principal acts in gross
    deviation    from     the   standard     of
    reasonable care, failing to perceive that
    such actions might create a substantial
    and unjustifiable risk of death or serious
    bodily injury.
    Commonwealth v. Kellam, 
    719 A.2d 792
    , 797
    (Pa.Super. 1998) (citations and quotation marks
    omitted). Section 2301 of the Crimes Code defines
    “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
    serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
    or impairment of the function of any bodily member
    or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
    Commonwealth v. Kendricks, 
    30 A.3d 499
    , 509 (Pa.Super. 2011),
    appeal denied, 
    46 A.3d 716
    (Pa. 2012).
    We agree with the trial court’s determination that, “[t]he evidence at