Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs. ( 2017 )
[…] appeal on its own motion.” 
    Id. (quoting Gruber
    v. Gruber, 
    369 Md. 540
    , 546 (2002)).
    Therefore, we must first decide whether the Stay Order is appealable before turning to
    whether the Stay Order was an abuse of discretion, and whether the underlying
    commensurate funding issue must be referred to the State Board under the doctrine of
    primary jurisdiction.
    A. Appealability of the Stay Order
    a. Finality of Judgment
    Pursuant to Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 12-301,
    a party may generally appeal only from “a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case
    by a circuit court.”29 However, as the Court noted in Metro Maintenance Systems South,
    29
    “[T]here are only three exceptions to that final judgment requirement: appeals
    from interlocutory orders specifically allowed by statute; immediate appeals permitted