Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs. ( 2017 )
[…] claim(s), but rather to “stay further proceedings regarding the judicial complaint” until the
    party can obtain a final administrative determination as to the issue in dispute. Carter v.
    Huntington Title & Escrow, LLC, 
    420 Md. 605
    (2011); see also Maryland Reclamation
    Assocs., Inc. v. Harford Cty., Maryland, 
    382 Md. 348
    , 367 (2004).
    7
    B. Authority of the State Board of Education
    The General Assembly has vested the State Board of Education with expansive
    authority to interpret the provisions of the Education Article. Pursuant to ED § 2-205, the
    State Board has the authority to: “[d]etermine the elementary and secondary educational
    policies of this State,” ED § 2-205(b); “[a]dopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the
    administration of the public schools” which “have the force of law when adopted and
    published,” ED § 2-205(c); “explain the true intent and meaning” of the Education Article
    and its own regulations and “decide all controversies and disputes” regarding those
    provisions, ED § 2-205(e); and, “exercise general control and supervision over the public
    schools and educational interests of this State,” ED § 2-205(g).
    We have explained that the State Board’s authority under section 2-205 “constitutes
    a visitatorial power of such comprehensive character as to invest the State Board with the
    last word on any matter concerning education policy or the administration of the system of