Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs. ( 2017 )
[…] (Citations omitted). Generally speaking, “a trial court’s decision on
    a motion for a postponement, continuance, or stay is ordinarily not appealable.” Cty
    Comm’rs. of Frederick Cty. v. Schrodel, 
    320 Md. 202
    , 213, 
    577 A.2d 39
    , 45 (1990)
    (citation omitted). And, “[a]s a general rule, under Maryland law, litigants may appeal
    only from what is known as a ‘final judgment.’” URS Corp. v. Fort Myer Constr. Corp.,
    -8-
    
    452 Md. 48
    , 65, 
    156 A.3d 753
    , 763 (2017) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc.
    (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) § 12-301). CJ § 12-301 provides, in pertinent part: “Except
    as provided in [CJ] § 12-302 . . . , a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a
    civil . . . case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered
    by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a
    particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.”
    In Addison v. Lochearn Nursing Home, LLC, 
    411 Md. 251
    , 273-74, 
    983 A.2d 138
    ,
    151-52 (2009), this Court stated that “[t]here are limited exceptions to the final judgment
    rule[,]” and identified those exceptions as follows: