Monarch Academy v. Bd. of School Comm'rs. ( 2017 )
[…] ruling ordinarily must await the entry of a final judgment that disposes of all
    claims against all parties, and that there are only three exceptions to that final
    judgment requirement: appeals from interlocutory orders specifically
    allowed by statute; immediate appeals permitted under Maryland Rule 2-602;
    and appeals from interlocutory rulings allowed under the common law
    collateral order doctrine.
    (Citation and brackets omitted). As to appeals from interlocutory orders specifically
    allowed by statute, pursuant to CJ § 12-303, “[a] party may appeal from [certain]
    interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case[.]” An order granting a stay
    of the case for administrative proceedings is not one of the interlocutory orders identified
    in CJ § 12-303. As to immediate appeals permitted under Maryland Rule 2-602, that Rule