Wal-Mart Distribution Center v. OSHC , 819 F.3d 200 ( 2016 )
[…] § 1910.132(d)(1) was reasonable. However, because we determine that Wal-
    *   District Judge of the Southern District of Texas, sitting by designation.
    Case: 15-60462      Document: 00513453849        Page: 2     Date Filed: 04/06/2016
    No. 15-60462
    Mart did not have adequate notice that its actions were noncompliant with
    § 1910.132(d)(1), we VACATE the citation and penalty.
    I. Background
    In October of 2006, Wal-Mart performed a hazard assessment of its
    distribution center in Searcy, Arkansas, as required by 29 C.F.R.
    § 1910.132(d)(1), which states:
    The employer shall assess the workplace to determine
    if hazards are present, or are likely to be present,
    which necessitate the use of personal protective
    equipment (PPE).
    The Searcy distribution center is one of approximately 120 distribution centers
    operated by Wal-Mart nationwide.            In January of 2008, the Occupational
    Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) audited the Searcy distribution