Wal-Mart Distribution Center v. OSHC , 819 F.3d 200 ( 2016 )
[…] 3 Performance-oriented provisions are interpreted in light of a reasonableness
    standard. Thomas Indus. Coatings, Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 2283 (No. 97-1073, 2007), 
    2007 WL 4138237
    , at *4 (“Because performance standards . . . do not identify specific obligations, they
    are interpreted in light of what is reasonable.”).
    5
    Case: 15-60462    Document: 00513453849    Page: 6   Date Filed: 04/06/2016
    No. 15-60462
    App. B.3. However, the appendix is clearly and explicitly designated as non-
    mandatory. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132 (“Non-mandatory appendix B contains an
    example of procedures that would comply with the requirement for a hazard
    assessment.”).
    In sum, the regulation, the preamble, and the non-mandatory appendix
    fail to resolve the ambiguity as to whether Wal-Mart may use its Searcy hazard
    assessment as the hazard assessment for the allegedly identical New
    Braunfels location.