Nev. Policy Research Inst. v. Clark Co. School Dist. ( 2015 )
[…] ‘`public record," the directory should be open for inspection or copying by
    the public.
    Confidentiality
    "[W]e begin with the presumption that all government-
    generated records are open to disclosure."         Reno Newspapers, Inc. u.
    Gibbons, 
    127 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 79
    , 
    266 P.3d 623
    , 628 (2011). "The state
    entity therefore bears the burden of overcoming this presumption by
    proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requested records
    are confidential." 
    Id. According to
    CCSD, it is required by NRS 239B.040
    to keep the directory confidential. NRS 239B.040 provides, in pertinent
    part:
    If a person or his or her agent provides the
    electronic mail address or telephone number of the
    person to a governmental entity for the purpose of
    or in the course of communicating with that
    governmental entity, the governmental entity may
    maintain the electronic mail address or telephone
    number in a database.
    (b) A database described in this subsection:
    (1) Is confidential;
    (2) Is not a public book or record within
    the meaning of NRS 239.010; and
    (3) Must not be disclosed in its entirety as
    a single unit.
    The plain meaning of NRS 239B.040 commands that the
    directory of CCSD teachers' emails sought by NPRI is not confidential.
    Plainly read, the statute limits confidentiality to a directory composed of
    email addresses that are provided to a government entity for the purpose
    of or in the course of communicating with that government entity. Thus,
    to be confidential, NRS 239B.040 first requires that a person provide the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1 ,147A
    government agency with an email address. Conversely, the directory of