Mark Zastrow v. Houston Auto Impt Greenway , 789 F.3d 553 ( 2015 )
[…] terminated its business with Zastrow because of his deposition testimony, it
    did not make future dealings contingent on his absence at the hearing (or
    indicate in any way that it would reconsider its decision if Zastrow did not
    testify).
    Witness retaliation is a separate crime covered by 18 U.S.C. § 1513, the
    violation of which also qualifies as a predicate act under RICO. 18 U.S.C.
    § 1961(1). Defendants’ purported misconduct, however, clearly does not fall
    under this statute (and Zastrow does not argue that it does). See 18 U.S.C.
    § 1513(a)–(b) (prohibiting killing, causing bodily injury, or damaging the
    tangible property of another person, or threatening to do so, with the intent to
    retaliate against a witness); 
    id. § 1513(e)
    (prohibiting the “interference with
    the lawful employment or livelihood of any person[] for providing to a law
    enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or
    possible commission of any Federal offense”). Thus, even assuming the validity
    6
    Case: 14-20359       Document: 00513076893         Page: 7    Date Filed: 06/12/2015
    No. 14-20359
    of Zastrow’s theory that threatening to sever a voluntary business relationship